Poll

Which topic do you think is under represented on our site? Leave your comments and suggestions in the section “Comments and Suggestions”
Museum Collection
Exhibitions
Museum Events
Museum – to Children
Don Cossacks
Natural Monuments
Information for Tourists
View result

Results

Museum Collection
1 (10%)
Exhibitions
1 (10%)
Museum Events
1 (10%)
Museum – to Children
1 (10%)
Don Cossacks
3 (30%)
Natural Monuments
1 (10%)
Information for Tourists
2 (20%)
Polls archive

News

The Best Works of Young Ecologists

26.02.2016

The Museum-Reserve of M.A.Sholokhov summed up the work of the IX International Research Contest of the children and youth environmental movement “Sholokhov Source”.

The contest was joined by the young ecologists from the Rostov, Volgograd, Voronezh, Lipetsk, Tula, Ryazan, Yaroslavl, Moscow, Magadan regions, the Krasnodar Territory, the republics of Chechnya, Northern Ossetia, Kabardino-Balkaria, Ingushetia, Bashkortostan and near foreign countries – Kazakhstan and Abkhazia.

The extramural contest “Cherished Natural Territories” was dedicated to the 100th anniversary of establishing the first reserve (Barguzinsky) in Russia. The schoolchildren submitted for the contest 39 research papers about the condition, problems and development prospects of the cherished natural territories and proposed the solutions for their rational use.

The contest results show the winners in different nominations.

 

The Grand Prix went to Albina Asadulayeva (the Republic of Kabardino-Balkaria) for her work “Modern Condition of Lilium Monadelphum on the Territory of the National Park “Prielbrusye” and the Conservation Measures”.

 

The nomination “M.A.Sholokhov.Touches to the Portrait”

 

I rank – Nataliya Tikhonova, “M.A.Sholokhov.Touches to the Portrait” (the Volgograd Region);

II rank – Mariya Bezborodova, “Memories of Korsunov”(the Republic of Kazakhstan);

III rank – Fatima Gaurgashvili, “The Great Writer, Public Figure and Humanist” (the Republic of Chechnya); Zlata Shokhina, “Reed – Lakes of Samara” (the Republic of Kazakhstan).

 

The nomination “Cherished Natural Territories: Condition, Problems and Prospects”

 

I rank – Polina Semyonova, Nadezhda Chernyshova, “Condition Assessment of Water Natural Territories: Lake Bogoroditskoye” (the Lipetsk Region);

II rank – Yuliya Abrosimova, Anna Grigoriyeva, “Natural Monument “Grove of Skobykin” (Yaroslavl); Dali Sagova,”Ecological Condition of the Springs of Mountainous Ingushetia: Problems and Prospects” (the Republic of Ingushetia);

III rank – Usman-Malik Edelkhanov, “Complex Conservation of Cultural and Natural Heritage” (the Republic of Chechnya); Khava Khamkhoyeva, “A Country of Towers and Legends”(the Republic of Ingushetia); Veronika Storozhko, “Pubescent Oak on the Mountain Soglasnaya” (the Krasnodar Territory).

 

The nomination “Rational Land Use”

 

I rank – Anna Kopytkova, Anastasiya Ivanitskaya, “Tourism Development in Kolyma” (the Magadan Region);

II rank – Kristina Lezhiya, “Oil Pollution of the Sukhum Water Area of the Black Sea” (the Republic of Abkhazia); Anastasiya Dmitriyenko, “Lomovskoy Natural Landscape Park, a Cherished Natural Territory: Condition, Problems and Prospects” (the Voronezh Region);

III rank – Mariya Bocharova, “Hunting Resources of the Sholokhov District: Protection and Use” (the Rostov Region); Anastasiya Pryamukha, “Conservation of the Steppe Tulip” (the Volgograd Region); Tatiyana Sidorova, “The Water We Drink” (the Moscow Region).

 

The nomination “My Own Experience in the Environmental Research”

 

I rank – Roman Senichev, Alexander Mariyko, Olga Zenkina, “The Study in the Environmental Significance of the North-Eastern Crimea” (Tula);

II rank – Yekaterina Solonitskaya, “Wood-Destroying Fungi of the Lelyushenkov Forest Park” (Rostov-on-Don);

III rank – Alina Titova, “Determination of the Atmosphere Pollution in Stanitsa Kazanskaya by Method of Lichenoindication” (the Rostov Region); Veronika Minaicheva, Daniil Solovyov, Pavel Sukhanov, “The Springs of Plekhanovo Village” (Tula); Anastasiya Vlasenko, “The Study in the Water Bodies Pollution by Method of Bioindication” (the Rostov Region).

 

The National M.A.Sholokhov Museum-Reserve is thankful to all the students, leaders and teachers for participation in the contest. The awarding ceremony will take place on April 27, 2016, at the I Round of the XVII Rally of the movement “Sholokhov Source”, which for the first time will take place in Stanitsa Karghinskaya.

 

Svetlana Pyatikova